Mathematics Department - Schedule of Classes - Spring 2012

Graduate Courses: Spring 2012


NOTE: L=Lecture, R=Recitation


To see a description of the course, including prerequisites and textbooks that are used for a specific course just click on the course name below. There is also a compact version of the graduate schedule listed by day and period.

InstructorIndex Section Day(s)/
Period
Time Room
(click for map)
Campus


640:502 - Theory of Functions of a Real Variable II

Chanillo, Sagun 61557 1 MW5 3:20 PM - 4:40 PM HLL-423 BUS


640:504 - Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable II

Huang, Xiaojun 68553 1 TTh4 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM HLL-425 BUS


640:508 - Functional Analysis II

Carlen, Eric 77644 1 MW4 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM HLL-425 BUS


640:518 - Partial Differential Equations II

Han, Zheng-Chao 74365 1 TTh5 3:20 PM - 4:40 PM HLL-423 BUS


640:519 - Selected Topics in Differential Equations
General Relativity

Tahvildar-Zadeh 77645 1 TF3 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM HLL-525 BUS


640:521 - Harmonic Analysis on Euclidean Spaces

Wheeden, Richard 74366 1 MW5 3:20 PM - 4:40 PM HLL-425 BUS


640:534 - Selected Topics in Geometry

Rong, Xiaochun 74368 1 MTh3 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM HLL-425 BUS


640:537 - Selected Topics in Geometry
Gauge theory

Woodward, Chris 77646 1 MW4 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM HLL-423 BUS


640:549 - Lie Groups

Sahi, Siddhartha 77647 1 TF2 10:20 AM - 11:40 AM HLL-423 BUS


640:552 - Abstract Algebra II

Buch, Anders 61556 1 TTh5 3:20 PM - 4:40 PM HLL-525 BUS


640:555 - Selected Topics in Algebra
Chevalley Groups and infinite dimensional generalizations

Carbone, Lisa 74370 1 MTh2 10:20 AM - 11:40 AM HLL-525 BUS


640:566 - Axiomatic Set Theory

Thomas, Simon 77648 1 TTh4 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM HLL-423 BUS


640:571 - Number Theory I

Tunnell, Jerrold 77649 1 TF3 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM HLL-425 BUS


640:640 - Experimental Mathematics

Zeilberger, Doron 67433 1 MTh3 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM ARC-118 BUS


640:651 - Category Theory
Tensor categories in representation theory

Huang, Yi-Zhi 77650 1 MW5 3:20 PM - 4:40 PM HLL-525 BUS


642:528 - Methods of Applied Mathematics II

Speer, Eugene 66531 1 TTh6 5:00 PM - 6:20 PM HLL-124 BUS


642:574 - Numerical Analysis II

Lee, Young-Ju 67441 1 TTh6 5:00 PM - 6:20 PM SEC-117 BUS


642:575 - Numerical Solutions of Partial Differential Equations

Falk, Richard 70784 1 MW6 5:00 PM - 6:20 PM SEC-210 BUS


642:577 - Selected Mathematical Topics in System Theory I

Sontag, Eduardo 77642 1 TTh4 1:40 PM - 3:00 PM HLL-525 BUS


642:583 - Combinatorics II

Kahn, Jeffry 66051 1 TF2 10:20 AM - 11:40 AM HLL-425 BUS


642:592 - Topics in Probability and Ergodic Theory II

Beck, Jozsef 77643 1 MTh3 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM HLL-423 BUS


642:622 - Mathematical Finance II

Ocone, Daniel 66835 1 W7
W8
6:40 PM - 8:00 PM
8:10 PM - 9:30 PM
PH-111
BUS


642:623 - Computational Finance

Feehan, Paul 69105 1 T7
T8
6:40 PM - 8:00 PM
8:10 PM - 9:30 PM
HLL-705
BUS


642:628 - Selected Topics in Mathematical Finance

Finkelstein, Vladimir 74146 1 Th7
Th8
6:40 PM - 8:00 PM
8:10 PM - 9:30 PM
SEC-207
BUS


642:661 - Topics in Mathematical Physics
Bohmian Mechanics

Goldstein 74376 1 MTh2 10:20 AM - 11:40 AM HLL-423 BUS


642:662 - Topics in Mathematical Physics
Collective Phenomena in Equilibrium and Nonequilibrium Systems

Lebowitz, Joel 74377 1 TTh6 5:00 PM - 6:20 PM HLL-425 BUS
This page was last updated on August 01, 2017 at 11:00 am and is maintained by webmaster@math.rutgers.edu.
For questions regarding courses and/or special permission, please contact ugoffice@math.rutgers.edu.
For questions or comments about this site, please contact help@math.rutgers.edu.
© 2018 Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey. All rights reserved.